OK
In progress indicator

Callistemon rugulosus (Scarlet bottlebrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callistemon rugulosus

Other names

Scarlet bottlebrush, Callistemon laevis , Callistemon coccineus, Callistemon macropunctatus

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Species

C. rugulosus - C. rugulosus is a tender, bushy evergreen shrub with slender branches bearing narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, dense spikes of scarlet flowers with yellow anthers.


Callistemon rugulosus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callistemon rugulosus (Scarlet bottlebrush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with ventilation. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Callistemon rugulosus

Other names

Scarlet bottlebrush, Callistemon laevis , Callistemon coccineus, Callistemon macropunctatus

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Species

C. rugulosus - C. rugulosus is a tender, bushy evergreen shrub with slender branches bearing narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, dense spikes of scarlet flowers with yellow anthers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callistemon rugulosus (Scarlet bottlebrush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with ventilation. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Not flowering

I've had this plant in a large pot for about 5 years but it has only ever flowered once - what am I doing wrong?! It's in a sunny position & new leaf growth every season. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Callistemon rugulosus (Scarlet bottlebrush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
Mark & Sheena Penfold
Mark & Sheena Penfold
Sheena Penfold

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel