OK
In progress indicator

Callistemon viminalis (Weeping bottlebrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callistemon viminalis

Other names

Weeping bottlebrush, Melaleuca viminalis

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Species

C. viminalis - C. viminalis is a bushy, tender to borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with weeping or arching branches bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spikes of bright red flowers from late spring into summer.


Callistemon viminalis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Prune to promote a bushy habit and to prevent lower branches from flopping.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callistemon viminalis (Weeping bottlebrush) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Callistemon viminalis

Other names

Weeping bottlebrush, Melaleuca viminalis

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Species

C. viminalis - C. viminalis is a bushy, tender to borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with weeping or arching branches bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spikes of bright red flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Prune to promote a bushy habit and to prevent lower branches from flopping.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callistemon viminalis (Weeping bottlebrush) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel