OK
In progress indicator

Callistephus chinensis Milady Series (China aster Milady Series)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callistephus chinensis Milady Series

Other names

China aster Milady Series, Chinese aster Milady Series, Annual aster Milady Series, Aster chinensis Milady Series, Callistephus chinensis 'Milady Mix'

Genus

Callistephus Callistephus

Variety or Cultivar

Milady Series _ Milady Series are upright, bushy, half-hardy annuals with ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, double flowers in shades of pink, purple, red, or white.


Callistephus chinensis Milady Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Purple, White, Red, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cutworms Aphids , Cutworms

Fusarium wilt Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or sow in situ in mid-spring. If purchased as plug plants, repot and plant out only after the danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callistephus chinensis Milady Series (China aster Milady Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Callistephus chinensis Milady Series

Other names

China aster Milady Series, Chinese aster Milady Series, Annual aster Milady Series, Aster chinensis Milady Series, Callistephus chinensis 'Milady Mix'

Genus

Callistephus Callistephus

Variety or Cultivar

Milady Series _ Milady Series are upright, bushy, half-hardy annuals with ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, double flowers in shades of pink, purple, red, or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, White, Red, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cutworms

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or sow in situ in mid-spring. If purchased as plug plants, repot and plant out only after the danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callistephus chinensis Milady Series (China aster Milady Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel