OK
In progress indicator

Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series (Heather Beauty Ladies Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series

Other names

Heather Beauty Ladies Series, Ling Beauty Ladies Series, Scots heather Beauty Ladies Series, Scotch heather Beauty Ladies Series, Bassum Beauty Ladies Series, Basam Beauty Ladies Series, Scottish heather Beauty Ladies Series

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

Beauty Ladies Series _ Beauty Ladies Series are compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrubs with upright stems bearing tiny, linear, overlapping, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, racemes of tiny, urn-shaped flowers in shades or red, pink, purple, white, and yellow.


Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink, Yellow, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Shear back spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series (Heather Beauty Ladies Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Wildlife, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series

Other names

Heather Beauty Ladies Series, Ling Beauty Ladies Series, Scots heather Beauty Ladies Series, Scotch heather Beauty Ladies Series, Bassum Beauty Ladies Series, Basam Beauty Ladies Series, Scottish heather Beauty Ladies Series

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

Beauty Ladies Series _ Beauty Ladies Series are compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrubs with upright stems bearing tiny, linear, overlapping, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, racemes of tiny, urn-shaped flowers in shades or red, pink, purple, white, and yellow.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink, Yellow, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Shear back spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris Beauty Ladies Series (Heather Beauty Ladies Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Wildlife, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

1st October 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel