OK
In progress indicator

Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio' (Heather 'Con Brio')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio'

Other names

Heather 'Con Brio', Scots heather 'Con Brio', Ling 'Con Brio'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Con Brio' _ 'Con Brio' is a compact, bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, golden leaves in summer turning red in winter, and long racemes of crimson flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Erect

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Summer; Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Grey mould , Phytophthora root diseases Grey mould , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, in spring

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio' (Heather 'Con Brio') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio'

Other names

Heather 'Con Brio', Scots heather 'Con Brio', Ling 'Con Brio'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Con Brio' _ 'Con Brio' is a compact, bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, golden leaves in summer turning red in winter, and long racemes of crimson flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Summer; Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, in spring

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Con Brio' (Heather 'Con Brio') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

winter (05/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen H

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel