OK
In progress indicator

Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia' (Heather 'Hammondii Aureifolia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia'

Other names

Heather 'Hammondii Aureifolia', Calluna vulgaris 'Aureifolia', Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aurea'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Hammondii Aureifolia' _ 'Hammondii Aureifolia' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with narrow, light green leaves with yellow tips in spring and early summer, turning bronze-green in winter, and short racemes of white flowers in summer and autumn.


Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Light green, Flushed yellow in Spring; Bronze-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia' (Heather 'Hammondii Aureifolia') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia'

Other names

Heather 'Hammondii Aureifolia', Calluna vulgaris 'Aureifolia', Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aurea'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Hammondii Aureifolia' _ 'Hammondii Aureifolia' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with narrow, light green leaves with yellow tips in spring and early summer, turning bronze-green in winter, and short racemes of white flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Light green, Flushed yellow in Spring; Bronze-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Hammondii Aureifolia' (Heather 'Hammondii Aureifolia') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel