OK
In progress indicator

Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen' (Heather 'Orange Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen'

Other names

Heather 'Orange Queen', Ling 'Orange Queen', Scots heather 'Orange Queen', Erica vulgaris 'Orange Queen'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Queen' _ 'Orange Queen' is a densely-branched, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with narrow, golden-yellow leaves that turn bronze in autumn and orange in winter. Upright racemes of lavender-pink flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.


Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer; Lavender, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Orange, Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Orange in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen' (Heather 'Orange Queen') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen'

Other names

Heather 'Orange Queen', Ling 'Orange Queen', Scots heather 'Orange Queen', Erica vulgaris 'Orange Queen'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Queen' _ 'Orange Queen' is a densely-branched, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with narrow, golden-yellow leaves that turn bronze in autumn and orange in winter. Upright racemes of lavender-pink flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer; Lavender, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Orange, Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Orange in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Orange Queen' (Heather 'Orange Queen') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel