OK
In progress indicator

Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch' (Heather 'Spring Torch')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch'

Other names

Heather 'Spring Torch', Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Charm'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Torch' _ 'Spring Torch' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub bearing narrow, mid-green leaves with cream, orange, and red tips in spring and short racemes of mauve flowers from summer into autumn.


Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed white, Flushed red, Flushed orange in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch' (Heather 'Spring Torch') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch'

Other names

Heather 'Spring Torch', Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Charm'

Genus

Calluna Calluna

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Torch' _ 'Spring Torch' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub bearing narrow, mid-green leaves with cream, orange, and red tips in spring and short racemes of mauve flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed white, Flushed red, Flushed orange in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch' (Heather 'Spring Torch') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Forest Edge Nurseries
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel