OK
In progress indicator

Calomeria amaranthoides (Incense plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calomeria amaranthoides

Other names

Incense plant, Plume bush , Amaranth feathers, Humea elegans

Genus

Calomeria Calomeria

Species

C. amaranthoides - C. amaranthoides is a tender, erect, branching, smooth to slightly hairy perennial, usually grown as a biennial or annual, with aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and feathery panicles of fragrant, tiny, tubular, reddish-brown flower heads in summer.


Calomeria amaranthoides is: Deciduous

Fragrance

If grown under glass, mist plant to release fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves and flower bracts may cause skin irritation. Fragrance may cause breathing difficulties when plant is in full flower.

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Can succumb to a virus

General care

Propagation

Germination takes 16-20 weeks. May be difficult to propagate in cool climates.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calomeria amaranthoides (Incense plant) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or biennial in cold areas. Evergreen in mild areas or under glass. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calomeria amaranthoides

Other names

Incense plant, Plume bush , Amaranth feathers, Humea elegans

Genus

Calomeria Calomeria

Species

C. amaranthoides - C. amaranthoides is a tender, erect, branching, smooth to slightly hairy perennial, usually grown as a biennial or annual, with aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and feathery panicles of fragrant, tiny, tubular, reddish-brown flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

If grown under glass, mist plant to release fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves and flower bracts may cause skin irritation. Fragrance may cause breathing difficulties when plant is in full flower.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Can succumb to a virus

General care

Propagation

Germination takes 16-20 weeks. May be difficult to propagate in cool climates.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calomeria amaranthoides (Incense plant) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or biennial in cold areas. Evergreen in mild areas or under glass. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel