OK
In progress indicator

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green' (Common net bush 'Clean and Green')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green'

Other names

Common net bush 'Clean and Green', One-sided bottlebrush 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca quadrifida 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca quadrifida subsp. quadrifida 'Clean and Green', Calothamnus laevigatus 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca acerosa 'Clean and Green', Calothamnus clavatus 'Clean and Green'

Genus

Calothamnus Calothamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Clean and Green' _ 'Clean and Green' is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and clusters of one-sided spikes of red flowers from late spring into autumn.


Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Pruning is rarely needed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green' (Common net bush 'Clean and Green') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering will be reduced if grown in too fertile soil. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed every 4-6 weeks with a phosphate-free fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green'

Other names

Common net bush 'Clean and Green', One-sided bottlebrush 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca quadrifida 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca quadrifida subsp. quadrifida 'Clean and Green', Calothamnus laevigatus 'Clean and Green', Melaleuca acerosa 'Clean and Green', Calothamnus clavatus 'Clean and Green'

Genus

Calothamnus Calothamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Clean and Green' _ 'Clean and Green' is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and clusters of one-sided spikes of red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Pruning is rarely needed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Clean and Green' (Common net bush 'Clean and Green') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering will be reduced if grown in too fertile soil. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed every 4-6 weeks with a phosphate-free fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel