OK
In progress indicator

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena' (Marsh marigold 'Plena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena'

Other names

Marsh marigold 'Plena', Kingcup 'Plena', Swamp marsh marigold 'Plena', Caltha palustris var. plena

Genus

Caltha Caltha

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped dark green leaves and double, bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena' (Marsh marigold 'Plena') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in moist or boggy soil along the margin of bodies of water in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena'

Other names

Marsh marigold 'Plena', Kingcup 'Plena', Swamp marsh marigold 'Plena', Caltha palustris var. plena

Genus

Caltha Caltha

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped dark green leaves and double, bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena' (Marsh marigold 'Plena') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in moist or boggy soil along the margin of bodies of water in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel