OK
In progress indicator

Caltha polypetala (Giant marsh marigold)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caltha polypetala

Other names

Giant marsh marigold, Giant kingcup, Caltha palustris var. palustris

Genus

Caltha Caltha

Species

C. polypetala - C. polypetala is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of bright yellow flowers in spring.


Caltha polypetala is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in moist compost in a cold frame in partial shade.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caltha polypetala (Giant marsh marigold) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open site in fertile, humus-rich, moist or boggy soil at water's edge in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caltha polypetala

Other names

Giant marsh marigold, Giant kingcup, Caltha palustris var. palustris

Genus

Caltha Caltha

Species

C. polypetala - C. polypetala is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of bright yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in moist compost in a cold frame in partial shade.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caltha polypetala (Giant marsh marigold) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open site in fertile, humus-rich, moist or boggy soil at water's edge in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Plant in middle container

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel