OK
In progress indicator

Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite' (Carolina allspice 'Aphrodite')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite'

Other names

Carolina allspice 'Aphrodite', Strawberry shrub 'Aphrodite', Common sweetshrub 'Aphrodite'

Genus

Calycanthus Calycanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aphrodite' _ 'Aphrodite' is an upright, multi-stemmed, sometimes suckering, deciduous shrub with oblong to oval, dark green leaves turning golden yellow in autumn and, in summer, fragrant, red to reddish-purple flowers with strap-shaped petals.


Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite' (Carolina allspice 'Aphrodite') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and a wide range of soil conditions. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Autumn colour is better in its native habitat. Tends to be taller in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite'

Other names

Carolina allspice 'Aphrodite', Strawberry shrub 'Aphrodite', Common sweetshrub 'Aphrodite'

Genus

Calycanthus Calycanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aphrodite' _ 'Aphrodite' is an upright, multi-stemmed, sometimes suckering, deciduous shrub with oblong to oval, dark green leaves turning golden yellow in autumn and, in summer, fragrant, red to reddish-purple flowers with strap-shaped petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calycanthus floridus 'Aphrodite' (Carolina allspice 'Aphrodite') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and a wide range of soil conditions. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Autumn colour is better in its native habitat. Tends to be taller in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Best of Both Worlds Garden

By garden designer Rosemary Coldstream. The British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) has teamed up with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and BALI Registered members to design and… read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel