OK
In progress indicator

Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine' (Raulston allspice 'Hartlage Wine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'

Other names

Raulston allspice 'Hartlage Wine', Easter sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine', Calycanthus chinensis 'Hartlage Wine', Sinocalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine', Calycanthus raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’ , Eastern sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine'

Genus

Calycanthus Calycanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hartlage Wine' _ 'Hartlage Wine' is a vigorous, upright, spreading deciduous shrub with broadly oval, short-tapered, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and cup-shaped, lightly fragrant, red or maroon flowers in early summer.


Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine' (Raulston allspice 'Hartlage Wine') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun, or with some midday shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'

Other names

Raulston allspice 'Hartlage Wine', Easter sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine', Calycanthus chinensis 'Hartlage Wine', Sinocalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine', Calycanthus raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’ , Eastern sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine'

Genus

Calycanthus Calycanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hartlage Wine' _ 'Hartlage Wine' is a vigorous, upright, spreading deciduous shrub with broadly oval, short-tapered, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and cup-shaped, lightly fragrant, red or maroon flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine' (Raulston allspice 'Hartlage Wine') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun, or with some midday shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel