OK
In progress indicator

Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno' (Japanese false bindweed 'Flore Pleno')

Intermediate
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Japanese false bindweed 'Flore Pleno', Creeping verbena 'Flore Pleno', Calystegia japonica 'Flore Pleno', Convolvulus japonicus 'Flore Pleno', Californian rose 'Flore Pleno', Japanese bindweed 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Calystegia Calystegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is a vigorous, dense, deciduous, twining perennial climber with triangular to arrow-shaped, mid- to light green leaves and double, pink flowers from summer to early autumn.


Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be left to trail along the ground or trained up a trellis or other support.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno' (Japanese false bindweed 'Flore Pleno') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in sun in moist but well-drained soil. Very invasive so site carefully or grow in a container. Considered a noxious weed in many areas where it has been introduced.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay, Chalky, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Japanese false bindweed 'Flore Pleno', Creeping verbena 'Flore Pleno', Calystegia japonica 'Flore Pleno', Convolvulus japonicus 'Flore Pleno', Californian rose 'Flore Pleno', Japanese bindweed 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Calystegia Calystegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is a vigorous, dense, deciduous, twining perennial climber with triangular to arrow-shaped, mid- to light green leaves and double, pink flowers from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be left to trail along the ground or trained up a trellis or other support.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calystegia hederacea 'Flore Pleno' (Japanese false bindweed 'Flore Pleno') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in sun in moist but well-drained soil. Very invasive so site carefully or grow in a container. Considered a noxious weed in many areas where it has been introduced.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay, Chalky, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay, Chalky, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel