OK
In progress indicator

Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calystegia silvatica

Other names

Great bindweed, Hellweed, Large bindweed, Lady-jump-out-of-bed, Woodbine

Genus

Calystegia Calystegia

Species

C. silvatica - C. silvatica is a vigorous, climbing weed which entwines its way up, smothering other plants. It has arrow shaped leaves and large white funnel-shaped flowers.


Calystegia silvatica is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

Sap can cause skin irritation

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Avoid letting plants flower, as one flower can produce as much as 500 seeds.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Cultivation

Take immediate action to contol and prevent spread. This weed has deep roots extending as far as 10 m deep into the soil. It is a serious weed which can regrow from even the smallest fragment.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calystegia silvatica

Other names

Great bindweed, Hellweed, Large bindweed, Lady-jump-out-of-bed, Woodbine

Genus

Calystegia Calystegia

Species

C. silvatica - C. silvatica is a vigorous, climbing weed which entwines its way up, smothering other plants. It has arrow shaped leaves and large white funnel-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

Sap can cause skin irritation


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Avoid letting plants flower, as one flower can produce as much as 500 seeds.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Cultivation

Take immediate action to contol and prevent spread. This weed has deep roots extending as far as 10 m deep into the soil. It is a serious weed which can regrow from even the smallest fragment.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Epicauta atomaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

South American blister beetle; affecting solanaceous crops which (as plants for planting) are prohibited from entering the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Calystegia silvatica - Bindweed

I have bindweed growing through my hedge and its spreading to my lawn and borders. I zapped it last year with glysophate which did the trick temporarily and I am watching for its new shoots daily,… read more

Bindweed

My new garden has a little corner reserved for my growing hosta collection. Horror of horrors it's got bindweed! I've ehard that the best way to get rid is to let the weed grow up canes and then zap… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Calystegia silvatica (Great bindweed)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel