OK
In progress indicator

Camassia 'Blue Heaven' (Camas 'Blue Heaven')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia 'Blue Heaven'

Other names

Camas 'Blue Heaven', Quamash 'Blue Heaven'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heaven' _ 'Blue Heaven' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, pale blue flowers fromn mid-spring to early summer.


Camassia 'Blue Heaven' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia 'Blue Heaven' (Camas 'Blue Heaven') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia 'Blue Heaven'

Other names

Camas 'Blue Heaven', Quamash 'Blue Heaven'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heaven' _ 'Blue Heaven' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, pale blue flowers fromn mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia 'Blue Heaven' (Camas 'Blue Heaven') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel