OK
In progress indicator

Camassia cusickii (Cusick's camas)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia cusickii

Other names

Cusick's camas, Cusick's quamash

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. cusickii - C. cusickii is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, blue flowers in late spring to early summer.


Camassia cusickii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia cusickii (Cusick's camas) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in soil that is reliably moist. Site in sun or partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia cusickii

Other names

Cusick's camas, Cusick's quamash

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. cusickii - C. cusickii is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, blue flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia cusickii (Cusick's camas) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in soil that is reliably moist. Site in sun or partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Camassia cusickii

Camassia cusickii

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Camassia cusickii (Cusick's camas) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Camassia cusickii (Cusick's camas)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel