OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii

Other names

Californian white quamash, Large camas, Wild hyacinth, Chlorogalum leichtlinii., Camassia esculenta leichtlinii

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii - C. leichtlinii is a bulbous perennial with mid-green, strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it bears spikes of creamy-white, star-shaped flowers on erect stems.


Camassia leichtlinii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers or leave to self-seed. Wait until foliage has died back before removing it.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii

Other names

Californian white quamash, Large camas, Wild hyacinth, Chlorogalum leichtlinii., Camassia esculenta leichtlinii

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii - C. leichtlinii is a bulbous perennial with mid-green, strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it bears spikes of creamy-white, star-shaped flowers on erect stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers or leave to self-seed. Wait until foliage has died back before removing it.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash)

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash)

Camassia leichtlinii (Californian white quamash)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Planting for a Spring flowering shady border

Garden designer Judi Samuels provides a Spring flowering border plan for a shady border. This planting is suitable for free draining soil. read more

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden

read more

View all 19 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel