OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba' (Californian white quamash 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Alba', White wild hyacinth, Wild hyacinth 'Alba', Large camas 'Alba'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and spikes of white star-shaped flowers in summer.


Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba' (Californian white quamash 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Alba', White wild hyacinth, Wild hyacinth 'Alba', Large camas 'Alba'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and spikes of white star-shaped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba' (Californian white quamash 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel