OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart' (Californian white quamash 'Plum Tart')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Plum Tart', Large camas 'Plum Tart', Wild hyacinth 'Plum Tart'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Plum Tart' _ 'Plum Tart' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, purple to reddish-purple flowers in late spring to early summer.


Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart' (Californian white quamash 'Plum Tart') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in soil that is reliably moist. Site in sun or partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Plum Tart', Large camas 'Plum Tart', Wild hyacinth 'Plum Tart'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Plum Tart' _ 'Plum Tart' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, purple to reddish-purple flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Plum Tart' (Californian white quamash 'Plum Tart') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in soil that is reliably moist. Site in sun or partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel