OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea' (Californian white quamash 'Sacajawea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Sacajawea', Large camas 'Sacajawea', Wild hyacinth 'Sacajawea'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sacajawea' _ 'Sacajawea' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing strap-shaped, dark-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and erect stems bearing racemes of green buds opening to star-shaped, white flowers from late spring to early summer.


Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea' (Californian white quamash 'Sacajawea') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Sacajawea', Large camas 'Sacajawea', Wild hyacinth 'Sacajawea'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sacajawea' _ 'Sacajawea' is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing strap-shaped, dark-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and erect stems bearing racemes of green buds opening to star-shaped, white flowers from late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Sacajawea' (Californian white quamash 'Sacajawea') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel