OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' (Californian white quamash 'Semiplena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Semiplena', Wild hyacinth 'Semiplena', Large camas 'Semiplena'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Semiplena' _ 'Semiplena' is a bulbous perennial with mid-green, strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it bears spikes of creamy-white, semi-double, star-shaped flowers on erect stems.


Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Fading to cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers or leave to self-seed. Wait until foliage has died back before removing it.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' (Californian white quamash 'Semiplena') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena'

Other names

Californian white quamash 'Semiplena', Wild hyacinth 'Semiplena', Large camas 'Semiplena'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Semiplena' _ 'Semiplena' is a bulbous perennial with mid-green, strap-shaped leaves. In mid-summer, it bears spikes of creamy-white, semi-double, star-shaped flowers on erect stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Fading to cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers or leave to self-seed. Wait until foliage has died back before removing it.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' (Californian white quamash 'Semiplena') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Brewin Dolphin Garden by Cleve West - Best in Show 2012

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel