OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii (Californian white-flowered quamash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii

Other names

Californian white-flowered quamash, Large camas, Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba', Camassia leichtlinii Alba Group , Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii 'Alba'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii - C. leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing strap-shaped, dark-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii (Californian white-flowered quamash) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii

Other names

Californian white-flowered quamash, Large camas, Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba', Camassia leichtlinii Alba Group , Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii 'Alba'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii - C. leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii is an upright, clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing strap-shaped, dark-green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii (Californian white-flowered quamash) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel