OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group (Camas Caerulea Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group

Other names

Camas Caerulea Group, Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group - C. leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and spikes of purple-blue star-shaped flowers in early summer.


Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group (Camas Caerulea Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group

Other names

Camas Caerulea Group, Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group - C. leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and spikes of purple-blue star-shaped flowers in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group (Camas Caerulea Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Novice needs help!

Is it necessary to remove flower stems of Camassia Leichtlinii and candelabra primulas after flowering or do you let them set seed? They do look a bit sad now. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group (Camas Caerulea Group)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Surrey Hills garden
Surrey Hills garden
Rae Wilkinson
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel