OK
In progress indicator

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle' (Camass 'Maybelle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle'

Other names

Camass 'Maybelle', Camassia leichtlinii 'Maybelle'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Maybelle' _ 'Maybelle' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, bright green leaves and spikes of star-shaped, purple or purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle' (Camass 'Maybelle') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle'

Other names

Camass 'Maybelle', Camassia leichtlinii 'Maybelle'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Maybelle' _ 'Maybelle' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, bright green leaves and spikes of star-shaped, purple or purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii (Caerulea Group) 'Maybelle' (Camass 'Maybelle') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel