OK
In progress indicator

Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody' (Common camassia 'Blue Melody')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody'

Other names

Common camassia 'Blue Melody', Bear's grass 'Blue Melody', Quamash 'Blue Melody', Camassia esculenta 'Blue Melody', Camassia teapeae 'Blue Melody', North American wild hyacinth 'Blue Melody', Camass 'Blue Melody'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Melody' _ 'Blue Melody' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing arching, broadly linear, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and erect stems bearing dense, spike-like racemes of star-shaped, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody' (Common camassia 'Blue Melody') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody'

Other names

Common camassia 'Blue Melody', Bear's grass 'Blue Melody', Quamash 'Blue Melody', Camassia esculenta 'Blue Melody', Camassia teapeae 'Blue Melody', North American wild hyacinth 'Blue Melody', Camass 'Blue Melody'

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Melody' _ 'Blue Melody' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial bearing arching, broadly linear, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and erect stems bearing dense, spike-like racemes of star-shaped, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia quamash 'Blue Melody' (Common camassia 'Blue Melody') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

May 2020

May 2020

May 2020

May 2020

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel