OK
In progress indicator

Camassia quamash (Common camassia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia quamash

Other names

Common camassia, Quamash, Camasia esculenta, Bear's grass, Camas, Camash, Camass, Camosh, North American wild hyacinth, Camassia esculenta, Camassia teapeae

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. quamash - C. quamash is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with upright, linear leaves and spikes of star-shaped flowers that are blue, white or violet in late spring to early summer.


Camassia quamash is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia quamash (Common camassia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia quamash

Other names

Common camassia, Quamash, Camasia esculenta, Bear's grass, Camas, Camash, Camass, Camosh, North American wild hyacinth, Camassia esculenta, Camassia teapeae

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. quamash - C. quamash is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with upright, linear leaves and spikes of star-shaped flowers that are blue, white or violet in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia quamash (Common camassia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in soil that is reliably moist in spring in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

Planting for a Spring flowering shady border

Garden designer Judi Samuels provides a Spring flowering border plan for a shady border. This planting is suitable for free draining soil. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel