OK
In progress indicator

Camassia scilloides (Wild hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camassia scilloides

Other names

Wild hyacinth, Eastern camas, Atlantic camas, Camassia fraseri, Camassia esculenta, Quamasia hyacintha, Meadow hyacinth, Camassia hyacinthina, Indigo squill, False hyacinth

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. scilloides - C. scilloides is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with broadly linear, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of fragrant, star-shaped, violet, blue, or white flowers in mid- to late spring.


Camassia scilloides is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, White, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove offsets when dormant in summer. Plants grown from seed may take 3-4 years to flower. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camassia scilloides (Wild hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 10-15cm (4-6") deep, 15cm (6") apart in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, preferably neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in full sun. Needs regular moisture in growth, less in dormancy. Leaves wither and die as the plant goes dormant by midsummer. Site carefully as resents disturbance. Bulbs are edible but can be easily confused with the poisonous bulbs of Zigadenus nuttallii.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camassia scilloides

Other names

Wild hyacinth, Eastern camas, Atlantic camas, Camassia fraseri, Camassia esculenta, Quamasia hyacintha, Meadow hyacinth, Camassia hyacinthina, Indigo squill, False hyacinth

Genus

Camassia Camassia

Species

C. scilloides - C. scilloides is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with broadly linear, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of fragrant, star-shaped, violet, blue, or white flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove offsets when dormant in summer. Plants grown from seed may take 3-4 years to flower. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camassia scilloides (Wild hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 10-15cm (4-6") deep, 15cm (6") apart in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, preferably neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in full sun. Needs regular moisture in growth, less in dormancy. Leaves wither and die as the plant goes dormant by midsummer. Site carefully as resents disturbance. Bulbs are edible but can be easily confused with the poisonous bulbs of Zigadenus nuttallii.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel