OK
In progress indicator

Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series) (Camellia 'April Remembered')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series)

Other names

Camellia 'April Remembered', Camellia japonica 'April Remembered'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'April Remembered' _ 'April Remembered' is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and, in spring, semi-double pale pink flowers with cream centres and prominent pale yellow stamens.


Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series) (Camellia 'April Remembered') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, acid to neutral soil. Mulch with bark chips or other organic material. Flowers best in the shade. Though proported to hardier than most Camellias, protect from cold, drying winds and frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series)

Other names

Camellia 'April Remembered', Camellia japonica 'April Remembered'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'April Remembered' _ 'April Remembered' is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and, in spring, semi-double pale pink flowers with cream centres and prominent pale yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camellia 'April Remembered' (Ice Angels Series) (Camellia 'April Remembered') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, acid to neutral soil. Mulch with bark chips or other organic material. Flowers best in the shade. Though proported to hardier than most Camellias, protect from cold, drying winds and frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel