OK
In progress indicator

Camellia 'Black Lace' (Camellia 'Black Lace')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camellia 'Black Lace'

Other names

Camellia 'Black Lace', Camellia x williamsii 'Black Lace'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Lace' _ 'Black Lace' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark-green leaves and double, deep red flowers in spring.


Camellia 'Black Lace' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed black, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Camellias tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camellia 'Black Lace' (Camellia 'Black Lace') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Flowers best in the shade. Cold, dry winds and late frosts can damage the buds and flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Camellia 'Black Lace'

Other names

Camellia 'Black Lace', Camellia x williamsii 'Black Lace'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Lace' _ 'Black Lace' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark-green leaves and double, deep red flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed black, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Camellias tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camellia 'Black Lace' (Camellia 'Black Lace') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Flowers best in the shade. Cold, dry winds and late frosts can damage the buds and flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/03/2013)

(30/03/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Problems with leaves

Does anyone know what is causing the leaves of my Camellia to look like this (photo below) I don't know if it is a pest or a disease.Click to enlarge image read more

There is 1 active discussion about Camellia 'Black Lace' (Camellia 'Black Lace')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel