OK
In progress indicator

Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi' (Camellia 'Lavinia Maggi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi'

Other names

Camellia 'Lavinia Maggi', Camellia japonica 'Contessa Lavinia Maggi'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavinia Maggi' _ 'Lavinia Maggi' is a mid-sized, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark-green leaves. It bears white flowers with red and pink stripes in spring.


Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Camellias tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi' (Camellia 'Lavinia Maggi') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Flowers best in the shade. Cold, dry winds and late frosts can damage the buds and flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi'

Other names

Camellia 'Lavinia Maggi', Camellia japonica 'Contessa Lavinia Maggi'

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavinia Maggi' _ 'Lavinia Maggi' is a mid-sized, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark-green leaves. It bears white flowers with red and pink stripes in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Camellias tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camellia japonica 'Lavinia Maggi' (Camellia 'Lavinia Maggi') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Flowers best in the shade. Cold, dry winds and late frosts can damage the buds and flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel