OK
In progress indicator

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) (Camellia (any Tendercare pink variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety)

Other names

Camellia (any Tendercare pink variety), Camellia sasanqua Deep Pink, Camellia sasanqua Pale Pink

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) _ If you don't know the exact variety name of your Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) or you have a mix of Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with elliptic to ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and pale or deep pink flowers from late autumn into winter.


Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn; Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Aphids , Vine weevil Scale insects , Aphids , Vine weevil

Camellia gall , Camellia petal blight Camellia gall , Camellia petal blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) (Camellia (any Tendercare pink variety)) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained acid soil in a sheltered shade. Protect buds & flowers from cold, dry winds and early morning sun. Fertilise in mid-spring & early summer. If container grown, use ericaceous compost. Suitable for wall training.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety)

Other names

Camellia (any Tendercare pink variety), Camellia sasanqua Deep Pink, Camellia sasanqua Pale Pink

Genus

Camellia Camellia

Variety or Cultivar

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) _ If you don't know the exact variety name of your Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) or you have a mix of Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with elliptic to ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and pale or deep pink flowers from late autumn into winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn; Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Aphids , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Camellia gall , Camellia petal blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camellia sasanqua (any Tendercare pink variety) (Camellia (any Tendercare pink variety)) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained acid soil in a sheltered shade. Protect buds & flowers from cold, dry winds and early morning sun. Fertilise in mid-spring & early summer. If container grown, use ericaceous compost. Suitable for wall training.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel