OK
In progress indicator

Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet' (Trailing bellflower 'Addenda Blue Planet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet'

Other names

Trailing bellflower 'Addenda Blue Planet', Campanula 'Blue Planet', Campanula portenschlagiana 'Blue Planet'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Addenda Blue Planet' _ 'Addenda Blue Planet' is a compact, trailing or mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and loosely-shaped panicles of trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.


Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet' (Trailing bellflower 'Addenda Blue Planet') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet'

Other names

Trailing bellflower 'Addenda Blue Planet', Campanula 'Blue Planet', Campanula portenschlagiana 'Blue Planet'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Addenda Blue Planet' _ 'Addenda Blue Planet' is a compact, trailing or mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and loosely-shaped panicles of trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula 'Addenda Blue Planet' (Trailing bellflower 'Addenda Blue Planet') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel