OK
In progress indicator

Campanula americana (American bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula americana

Other names

American bellflower, Tall bellflower, Campanulastrum americanum, Americana campanula

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. americana - C. americana is an upright annual or biennial with rough, toothed, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, elongated clusters of star-shaped, violet to light blue flowers with white throats.


Campanula americana is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

To grow as an annual, sow seed in spring 6-8 weeks before the last frost date. To grow as a biennial, sow seed in situ in late spring for bloom the following year.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula americana (American bellflower) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Planted in groups, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Campanula americana

Other names

American bellflower, Tall bellflower, Campanulastrum americanum, Americana campanula

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. americana - C. americana is an upright annual or biennial with rough, toothed, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, elongated clusters of star-shaped, violet to light blue flowers with white throats.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

To grow as an annual, sow seed in spring 6-8 weeks before the last frost date. To grow as a biennial, sow seed in situ in late spring for bloom the following year.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula americana (American bellflower) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Planted in groups, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Madeline Griffin
Madeline Griffin
Trecia Neal

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel