OK
In progress indicator

Campanula betulifolia (Birch-leaved bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula betulifolia

Other names

Birch-leaved bellflower, Campanula betulaefolia, Campanula denticulata, Campanula finitima

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. betulifolia - C. betulifolia is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of red or pink buds opening to pink-flushed, white flowers with reflexed petals.


Campanula betulifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula betulifolia (Birch-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula betulifolia

Other names

Birch-leaved bellflower, Campanula betulaefolia, Campanula denticulata, Campanula finitima

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. betulifolia - C. betulifolia is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of red or pink buds opening to pink-flushed, white flowers with reflexed petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula betulifolia (Birch-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel