OK
In progress indicator

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' (Bellflower 'Birch Hybrid')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid'

Other names

Bellflower 'Birch Hybrid', Campanula 'Birch Farm Hybrid', Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Birch Hybrid' _ 'Birch Hybrid' (C. portenschlagiana x C. poscharskyana) is a vigorous, evergreen, perennial with long trailing stems. It has rounded, bright-green leaves and in summer it bears erect, bell-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers.


Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Camellia petal blight Camellia petal blight

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' (Bellflower 'Birch Hybrid') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soils in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid'

Other names

Bellflower 'Birch Hybrid', Campanula 'Birch Farm Hybrid', Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Birch Hybrid' _ 'Birch Hybrid' (C. portenschlagiana x C. poscharskyana) is a vigorous, evergreen, perennial with long trailing stems. It has rounded, bright-green leaves and in summer it bears erect, bell-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Camellia petal blight

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' (Bellflower 'Birch Hybrid') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soils in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel