OK
In progress indicator

Campanula carpatica (Tussock bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica

Other names

Tussock bellflower, American harebell, Carpathian harebell, Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. carpatica - C. carpatica is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with dark-green leaves and upward-facing bell-shaped flowers in summer that may be blue or white.


Campanula carpatica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula carpatica (Tussock bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained or well-drained in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica

Other names

Tussock bellflower, American harebell, Carpathian harebell, Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. carpatica - C. carpatica is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with dark-green leaves and upward-facing bell-shaped flowers in summer that may be blue or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula carpatica (Tussock bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained or well-drained in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Graham Tew
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel