OK
In progress indicator

Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'Blaue Clips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips'

Other names

Tussock bellflower 'Blaue Clips', Campanula carpatica 'Blue Clips', Campanula 'Blue Chip'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaue Clips' _ 'Blaue Clips' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and upturned, open bell-shaped, purple-blue flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'Blaue Clips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips'

Other names

Tussock bellflower 'Blaue Clips', Campanula carpatica 'Blue Clips', Campanula 'Blue Chip'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaue Clips' _ 'Blaue Clips' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and upturned, open bell-shaped, purple-blue flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'Blaue Clips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

may 2011 (25/07/2011)

25 july 2011 (25/07/2011)

20 May 2012 (23/05/2012)

1 april 12 (01/04/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
ken jones
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Allison Mcintosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel