OK
In progress indicator

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'White Clips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips'

Other names

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'White Clips', Tussock bellflower 'White Clips'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisse Clips' _ 'Weisse Clips' is a small, spreading, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with fresh-green, heart-shaped leaves. From early summer to early autumn, it is covered with white, cup-shaped flowers.


Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'White Clips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips'

Other names

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'White Clips', Tussock bellflower 'White Clips'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisse Clips' _ 'Weisse Clips' is a small, spreading, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with fresh-green, heart-shaped leaves. From early summer to early autumn, it is covered with white, cup-shaped flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips' (Tussock bellflower 'White Clips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Front garden bed

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
CONISTON
CONISTON
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel