OK
In progress indicator

Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White' (Fairy thimbles 'Swinging Bells White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White'

Other names

Fairy thimbles 'Swinging Bells White', Dwarf bellflower 'Swinging Bells White', Fairies' thimbles 'Swinging Bells White', Campanula cochleariifolia 'Swinging Bells White', Earleaf bellflower 'Swinging Bells White'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Swinging Bells White' _ 'Swinging Bells White' is a compact, upright, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with oval to rounded, mid-green leaves and pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White' (Fairy thimbles 'Swinging Bells White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions or dry soil. Well-suited for rock gardens, sunny walls or banks, and sunny borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White'

Other names

Fairy thimbles 'Swinging Bells White', Dwarf bellflower 'Swinging Bells White', Fairies' thimbles 'Swinging Bells White', Campanula cochleariifolia 'Swinging Bells White', Earleaf bellflower 'Swinging Bells White'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Swinging Bells White' _ 'Swinging Bells White' is a compact, upright, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with oval to rounded, mid-green leaves and pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula cochlearifolia 'Swinging Bells White' (Fairy thimbles 'Swinging Bells White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions or dry soil. Well-suited for rock gardens, sunny walls or banks, and sunny borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel