OK
In progress indicator

Campanula 'Elizabeth' (Bellflower 'Elizabeth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula 'Elizabeth'

Other names

Bellflower 'Elizabeth', Campanula takesimana 'Elizabeth', Koeran bellflower 'Elizabeth'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth' _ 'Elizabeth' is a clump forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of heart-shaped green leaves and pendants of bell-shaped creamy flowers, flushed maroon, that are held up above on thin stalks.


Campanula 'Elizabeth' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula 'Elizabeth' (Bellflower 'Elizabeth') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula 'Elizabeth'

Other names

Bellflower 'Elizabeth', Campanula takesimana 'Elizabeth', Koeran bellflower 'Elizabeth'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth' _ 'Elizabeth' is a clump forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of heart-shaped green leaves and pendants of bell-shaped creamy flowers, flushed maroon, that are held up above on thin stalks.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula 'Elizabeth' (Bellflower 'Elizabeth') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist or free-draining soil in sun or part shade. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel