OK
In progress indicator

Campanula garganica (Adriatic bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula garganica

Other names

Adriatic bellflower, Campanula elatines var. garganica

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. garganica - C. garganica is a low-growing, cushion or mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with small, kidney or heart-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, lilac-blue flowers in summer.


Campanula garganica is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula garganica (Adriatic bellflower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Avoid wet winter conditions. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula garganica

Other names

Adriatic bellflower, Campanula elatines var. garganica

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. garganica - C. garganica is a low-growing, cushion or mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with small, kidney or heart-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, lilac-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula garganica (Adriatic bellflower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Avoid wet winter conditions. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel