OK
In progress indicator

Campanula 'G.F. Wilson' (Bellflower 'G.F. Wilson')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula 'G.F. Wilson'

Other names

Bellflower 'G.F. Wilson', Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'G.F. Wilson' _ 'G.F. Wilson' is a compact, clump-forming, perennial with rounded, pale-green leaves. In summer it bears erect, open bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers on slender stems.


Campanula 'G.F. Wilson' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula 'G.F. Wilson' (Bellflower 'G.F. Wilson') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula 'G.F. Wilson'

Other names

Bellflower 'G.F. Wilson', Canterbury bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'G.F. Wilson' _ 'G.F. Wilson' is a compact, clump-forming, perennial with rounded, pale-green leaves. In summer it bears erect, open bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers on slender stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula 'G.F. Wilson' (Bellflower 'G.F. Wilson') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel