OK
In progress indicator

Campanula glomerata 'Alba' (White clustered bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula glomerata 'Alba'

Other names

White clustered bellflower, Campanula glomerata var. alba

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with erect stems bearing dark green leaves and terminal racemes of white flowers in summer.


Campanula glomerata 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula glomerata 'Alba' (White clustered bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Flower colours are best preserved in the shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula glomerata 'Alba'

Other names

White clustered bellflower, Campanula glomerata var. alba

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with erect stems bearing dark green leaves and terminal racemes of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula glomerata 'Alba' (White clustered bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Flower colours are best preserved in the shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Selfseed?

Why shouldn´t Campanula Glomerata Alba selfseed, and why is this not a recommended propagation method? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Campanula glomerata 'Alba' (White clustered bellflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
White Garden
White Garden
Muriel
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Hampton-in-GArden
Hampton-in-GArden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel