OK
In progress indicator

Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula isophylla

Other names

Italian bellflower, Star bellflower, Star of Bethlehem, Falling stars, Jerusalem star, Ligurian harebell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. isophylla - C. isophylla is a compact, trailing, tender, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and loose corymbs of upright, saucer-shaped, pale blue or white flowers in midsummer.


Campanula isophylla is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back to base before winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Alternatively, place outdoors in summer & overwinter under glass. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula isophylla

Other names

Italian bellflower, Star bellflower, Star of Bethlehem, Falling stars, Jerusalem star, Ligurian harebell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. isophylla - C. isophylla is a compact, trailing, tender, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and loose corymbs of upright, saucer-shaped, pale blue or white flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back to base before winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Alternatively, place outdoors in summer & overwinter under glass. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower)

Hi,Could you tell me please how can I buy the Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower) from your site? I see the section "BUY NOW", but I do not see the price, payment ways etc...In case it is… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Campanula isophylla (Italian bellflower)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel