OK
In progress indicator

Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna' (Milky bellflower 'Loddon Anna')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Loddon Anna', Campanula persicifolia 'Loddon Anna'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Loddon Anna' _ 'Loddon Anna' is a clump-forming perennial with erect leafy stems bearing pointed, mid-green leaves and clusters of soft pink, bell-shaped flowers in summer.


Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna' (Milky bellflower 'Loddon Anna') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Loddon Anna', Campanula persicifolia 'Loddon Anna'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Loddon Anna' _ 'Loddon Anna' is a clump-forming perennial with erect leafy stems bearing pointed, mid-green leaves and clusters of soft pink, bell-shaped flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula lactiflora 'Loddon Anna' (Milky bellflower 'Loddon Anna') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
barbara large
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Ken & Frankie
Ken & Frankie
ken pritchard
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
Andrea Young
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel