OK
In progress indicator

Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum' (Milky bellflower 'Platinum')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Platinum', Milk-white bellflower 'Platinum', Campanula celtidifolia 'Platinum'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Platinum' _ 'Platinum' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, pale blue to white flowers in summer.


Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent unwanted seedlings and to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum' (Milky bellflower 'Platinum') will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Stake in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Platinum', Milk-white bellflower 'Platinum', Campanula celtidifolia 'Platinum'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Platinum' _ 'Platinum' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, pale blue to white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent unwanted seedlings and to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula lactiflora 'Platinum' (Milky bellflower 'Platinum') will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Stake in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel