OK
In progress indicator

Campanula latifolia var. macrantha (Wide-leaved bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula latifolia var. macrantha

Other names

Wide-leaved bellflower, Broad-leaved bellflower, Giant bellflower, Throatwort, Throat root

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. latifolia var. macrantha - C. latifolia var. macrantha is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate to oblong, rough, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, dark violet-blue flowers in summer.


Campanula latifolia var. macrantha is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Tall

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula latifolia var. macrantha (Wide-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained in sun or partial shade. Flower colour is best with shadier conditions. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula latifolia var. macrantha

Other names

Wide-leaved bellflower, Broad-leaved bellflower, Giant bellflower, Throatwort, Throat root

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. latifolia var. macrantha - C. latifolia var. macrantha is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate to oblong, rough, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, dark violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Tall


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula latifolia var. macrantha (Wide-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained in sun or partial shade. Flower colour is best with shadier conditions. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel