OK
In progress indicator

Campanula latiloba 'Alba' (Great bellflower 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula latiloba 'Alba'

Other names

Great bellflower 'Alba', Campanula persicifolia subsp. sessiliflora 'Alba', Campanula medium white

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright perennial with bright green leaves and stiff stems. In summer it bears tall spikes of cup-shaped white flowers.


Campanula latiloba 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula latiloba 'Alba' (Great bellflower 'Alba') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula latiloba 'Alba'

Other names

Great bellflower 'Alba', Campanula persicifolia subsp. sessiliflora 'Alba', Campanula medium white

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright perennial with bright green leaves and stiff stems. In summer it bears tall spikes of cup-shaped white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula latiloba 'Alba' (Great bellflower 'Alba') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darrell Hills
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel